CALGARY, Alberta, June 03, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gran Tierra Energy Inc. (“Gran Tierra” or the “Company”) (NYSE American:GTE) (TSX:GTE) (LSE:GTE) today announced the results of the Company’s semi-annual credit facility redetermination and the voting results from its annual meeting of stockholders held on June 2, 2021.

Results of Semi-Annual Credit Facility Redetermination: The semi-annual redetermination of Gran Tierra’s bank-syndicated revolving credit facility has been completed, and the syndicate of lenders party to the facility has agreed to confirm the facility with no changes. The next redetermination is scheduled for November 2021.

Final Voting Results of Gran Tierra’s Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Stockholders elected all eight individuals nominated by Gran Tierra. In addition, stockholders voted “FOR” the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as Gran Tierra’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, “FOR” the approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of Gran Tierra’s named executive officers, and “FOR” the approval of the 2007 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended. The detailed results of the vote are as follows:

Proposal 1      
Election of DirectorsFor%Against%AbstainNon Votes
Gary S. Guidry108,336,32892.6%8,670,1507.4%14,281,87366,720,244
Peter Dey108,030,20793.5%7,529,0376.5%15,729,10766,720,244
Evan Hazell110,127,58395.1%5,646,4994.9%15,514,26966,720,244
Robert B. Hodgins108,810,54293.9%7,084,1996.1%15,393,61066,720,244
Ronald Royal110,309,75795.1%5,651,0424.9%15,327,55266,720,244
Sondra Scott121,005,57394.2%7,418,5395.8%2,864,23966,720,244
David P. Smith110,452,32295.3%5,401,1044.7%15,434,92566,720,244
Brooke Wade108,887,13394.0%6,979,1706.0%15,422,04866,720,244
       
Proposal 2For%Against%AbstainNon Votes
Ratification of Appointment of
the Independent Registered
Public Accounting Firm
189,164,30896.5%6,915,8083.5%1,928,4790
       
Proposal 3For%Against%AbstainNon Votes
Approval of Named Executive
Officer Compensation
112,446,84786.8%17,087,38013.2%1,754,12466,720,244
       
Proposal 4For Against AbstainNon Votes
Approval of 2007 Equity
Incentive Plan, as amended
102,994,88579.3%26,931,95820.7%1,361,50866,720,244

About Gran Tierra Energy Inc.

Gran Tierra Energy Inc. together with its subsidiaries is an independent international energy company currently focused on oil and natural gas exploration and production in Colombia and Ecuador. The Company is currently developing its existing portfolio of assets in Colombia and Ecuador and will continue to pursue additional growth opportunities that would further strengthen the Company’s portfolio. The Company’s common stock trades on the NYSE American, the Toronto Stock Exchange and the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GTE. Additional information concerning Gran Tierra is available at www.grantierra.com. Information on the Company’s website (including the Sustainability Report) does not constitute a part of this press release. Investor inquiries may be directed to info@grantierra.com or (403) 265-3221.

Gran Tierra’s Securities and Exchange Commission filings are available on the SEC website at http://www.sec.gov and on SEDAR at http://www.sedar.com and UK regulatory filings are available on the National Storage Mechanism website at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism.

Contact Information

For investor and media inquiries please contact:

Gary Guidry, Chief Executive Officer

Ryan Ellson, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Rodger Trimble, Vice President, Investor Relations

+1-403-265-3221

info@grantierra.com


Primary Logo