MONTREAL, Aug. 09, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Saputo Inc. (TSX: SAP) (Saputo or the Company) announces that the nominees listed in its management information circular dated June 6, 2019, were elected as directors of Saputo at the annual meeting of shareholders held on August 8, 2019.

Each of the following 10 nominees proposed by the board of directors was elected as a director of Saputo, pursuant to a vote conducted by ballot. The outcome of the proxies received by the Company and the ballots cast was as follows:

 
Voted For
Withheld from
Voting

% For
 
% Withheld
 
     
Lino A. Saputo, Jr.310,576,8495,458,67098.27%  1.73%
Louis-Philippe Carrière315,552,893482,62599.85%0.15%
Henry E. Demone314,819,2241,216,29499.62%0.38%
Anthony M. Fata314,186,8881,848,63199.42%0.58%
Annalisa King315,968,46567,05399.98%0.02%
Karen Kinsley315,853,562181,95699.94%0.06%
Tony Meti314,126,6281,908,89199.40%0.60%
Diane Nyisztor314,829,5611,205,95799.62%0.38%
Franziska Ruf314,800,5651,234,95499.61%0.39%
Annette Verschuren315,540,630494,88899.84%0.16%

About Saputo
Saputo produces, markets, and distributes a wide array of dairy products of the utmost quality, including cheese, fluid milk, extended shelf-life milk and cream products, cultured products and dairy ingredients. Saputo is one of the top ten dairy processors in the world, a leading cheese manufacturer and fluid milk and cream processor in Canada, the top dairy processor in Australia and the second largest in Argentina. In the USA, Saputo ranks among the top three cheese producers and is one of the largest producers of extended shelf-life and cultured dairy products. In the United Kingdom, Saputo is the largest manufacturer of branded cheese and a top manufacturer of dairy spreads. Our products are sold in several countries under well-known brand names such as Saputo, Alexis de Portneuf, Armstrong, Cathedral City, Clover, COON, Cracker Barrel*, Dairyland, DairyStar, Devondale, Friendship Dairies, Frigo Cheese Heads, Joyya, La Paulina, Liddells, Milk2Go/Lait’s Go, Montchevre, Murray Goulburn Ingredients, Neilson, Nutrilait, Scotsburn*, Stella, Sungold, Treasure Cave and Woolwich Goat Dairy. Saputo Inc. is a publicly traded company and its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol "SAP".

*Trademark used under licence.

Media Inquiries
1-514-328-3141 / 1-866-648-5902

PDF available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/575a9b21-7b70-4d47-9196-da4e799c1390

 

Primary Logo